Call Us

US East: +1 513 401 7107

US West: +1 213 279 1055

​UK: +44 2038 802 321

CH: +41 44 585 91 15

Email Us

Stay Connected

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon

Where We're Located

35 Rockridge, Englewood OH 45322

Copyright (c) 2019 by Allendevaux & Company LLC.  

All rights reserved.

Privacy Notice

Updated 3 July 2019

Introduction

 

Allendevaux & Company complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  Allendevaux & Company has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

 

We recognize that when you choose to provide Allendevaux and Company with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner.  This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data, which is equivalent to personal identifiable information under US data protection laws and regulations we collect from you, or which you provide to us, will be used and processed by us.

 

Information That We Collect and How We Use It

 

We collect your contact information that you provide when you:

  • e-mail us;

  • request marketing information to be sent to you;

  • enquire about our services;

  • submit an application;

  • interview with us; or

  • provide us feedback.

We may also receive information from you when you contract with Allendevaux & Company. The type of information we may receive from you in performance of a service contract depends on the type of service requested.

Where is the Information Stored and Processed

 

Information collected from you may be stored and processed as follows:

  • Microsoft Office 365, US Data Centers, for file storage and processing;

  • Dropbox Business, US Data Centers, for file storage and processing;

  • Wix.com, US Data Centers, for submitting requests for information via the allendevaux.com website; and

  • MailChimp, for sending information to which you may have requested or subscribed.

These organisations are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework. 

Who Accesses Your Information

Your information is stored and accessed by Allendevaux & Company employees and contractors only for the following purposes:

  • Support: to be able to meet our contractual obligations to you and provide support related to our contractual obligations when you have any issues as and when required; and

  • Sales & Marketing: to send your company updates, product information, industry articles written by Allendevaux on a monthly, quarterly or ad hoc basis.

 

If you do not wish to receive such information or have specific contact preferences, you may inform us about your communication preferences by e-mailing us at: compliance@allendevaux.com.

Information That We Share

We do not share your personal information with other organizations or individuals outside Allendevaux & Company unless we have your prior written consent, or unless we are compelled to do so in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at compliance@allendevaux.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Notice.  In the event that we receive a formal written complaint, we will contact the person who made the complaint and we will make all efforts to resolve such complaint directly with the claimant.  We also work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, to resolve such complaints. 

If, after receiving a response from us, you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer to https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, which provides individuals in Europe with guidance on how to submit a Privacy Shield-related complaint.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Allendevaux & Company commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield notice should first contact Allendevaux & Company’s Compliance and Information Security coordinator at compliance@allendevaux.com.

Allendevaux has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.  If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of EU DPAs, http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm, are provided at no cost to you.

 

Allendevaux & Company is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Allendevaux & Company may be liable in cases of onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

 

Allendevaux & Company commits to binding arbitration at the request of the individual to address any complaint that has not been resolved by other recourse and enforcement mechanisms. If you have a complaint, do not hesitate to contact Rebekah Allendevaux, Senior Partner, at info@allendevaux.com. We aim to respond to any such comments or complaints within 30 days. 

 

Alternatively, you could contact your home country independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest. For example, in the UK by visiting https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Notices and Changes to Our Privacy Notice

By accepting our services, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Notice and/or any other agreement that we might have with you.  If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use any of our services. As our organization and how we operate our business changes from time to time, and as the legislative framework governing data protection and data privacy continues to evolve, this Privacy Notice is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will e-mail our registered users about material changes.  

Questions or Concerns Regarding Our Privacy Notice

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Notice, or should you wish to file a complaint about anything relating to our Privacy Notice, do not hesitate to contact Scott Allendevaux, Compliance and Information Security, at compliance@allendevaux.com.